Beeswax is a wax secreted by honey bees. Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, also called Candelilla Wax, is obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera, which is a plant that grows in North Central Mexico and the Texas Big Bend area. Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, also called Carnauba Wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, also called Japan Wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Beeswax and the plant waxes are used in the formulation a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax and Japan Wax and on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food.
The safety of Beeswax and plant waxes has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Beeswax, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax (Japan Wax) were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the safety data on Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax and Japan Wax and noted that these ingredients produced no toxicity in acute or subchronic studies and were not mutagenic when tested with and without metabolic activation on microorganisms. In skin irritation tests, these ingredients at high concentrations resulted in mild irritation while products containing these ingredients caused no irritation. When tested alone Beeswax and the plant waxes were not irritating to the eyes. In clinical studies, products containing Beeswax or the plant waxes were practically nonirritating in 21-day cumulative patch tests, and repeat insult patch tests. No phototoxicity of a product containing 10% Beeswax was seen. Additionally, a product containing 4% Beeswax was not sensitizing to the skin.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax and Japan Wax
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax and Japan Wax may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has not limited the daily intake of Beeswax or Candelilla Wax, and based on the long history of use and lack of toxicity observed with the major components of these ingredients concluded that there is no safety concern at the predicted dietary exposure (less than 650 mg/person/day). The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has set Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) of 7 mg/kg body weight for Carnauba Wax.
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_173.htm
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_345.htm
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_367.htm